Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Amot Investments Ltd. (the “Company”) collects information about users who browse and use the Company’s Website at www.amot.co.il (“User(s)” and/or “You”, and the “Website”, respectively). This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) reviews the types of information collected, the ways of collecting information, the uses to be made of the information and your rights in relation to the information. You are therefore advised to carefully read the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy prior to browsing and using the Website.
This Privacy Policy is drafted in the masculine form for convenience only, and applies equally to both genders. Terms used herein in the singular also include the plural. Moreover, this Privacy Policy forms an integral part of the Website Terms of Use (the “Terms”). All definitions and terms contained in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as in the Terms of Use, unless the context thereof otherwise requires.
The information is collected and processed in accordance with the Privacy Protection Law, 5741-1981, and the Privacy Protection Regulations (Information Security), 5767-2017 (“Privacy Protection Law”), and other laws applicable to the Company. As described in detail in this Privacy Policy, the Company collects and processes information collected from Users for various purposes, including the operation and security of the Website, delivery of responses to Users who contact the Company as well as for marketing purposes. The Company may also collect personal data with the User’s consent, if such consent is required by law.
If You choose to sign up to the Company’s mailing list and/or make a request using an online form available on the Website for a particular service and/or request for information, You represent and warrant that (1) the information You provide is provided of your own free will and consent and is correct and up-to-date. If You provide us with information about another person (for example, as your representative), You warrant that You have obtained all valid consents required for the disclosure of such information. It is clarified that You are not obliged by law to disclose the information set out above and below, and that disclosure of such information depends on your will and consent. However, the disclosure of certain information may be necessary to obtain a particular response or service (such as contact details) and if You choose not to provide such information, the Company will not be able to provide You with the desired response. The Company may (but is not obligated to) store the information in its database along with additional information accumulated about the User in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the provisions of relevant laws; (2) by signing up to the mailing list, You agree to subscribe to marketing emails, including professional information, via the various media platforms (including email and/or short messages and/or phone calls), including messages containing content that meets the definition of “advertising material” under Section 40 of the Telecommunication Law (Bezeq and Transmissions), 5742-1982, and/or “direct mailing” within the meaning of the Privacy Protection Law. The Contents delivered to You concern products and services offered by the Company. You may notify the Company at any time of your desire to remove your email address from the Company’s mailing list by sending a message to the Company and/or in the manner described in emails You will receive; (3) the data may be transferred by the Company to third parties pursuant to this Privacy Policy, all in accordance with and subject to applicable law.
Changes and Updates to the Privacy Policy
The Company reserves the right to change and/modify from time to time the terms of this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, as necessary, subject to the sole discretion of the Company and without obligation to give prior and/or subsequent notice. If any such changes and/or modifications are made, they will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Website. The date of change will be reflected in the “last updated date” beneath the Privacy Policy title. If the Company makes changes which, at the Company’s discretion, may materially affect the User’s rights, the Company will take reasonable measures to notify Users through the Website and/or otherwise. You are therefore advised to re-read this Privacy Policy from time to time.
Information Collected by the Company and the Use of such Information
When You browse and use the Website, the Company may collect the following types of user information:
o   information that does not personally identify users (non-identifiable data). i.e., anonymous data. Such information may include the User’s aggregated data and/or technical data transmitted by the User's device, such as type of device, type of browser, operating system, language and statistical data related to the User’s use of the Website, including date and time of use, length and frequency of use, history of use and pages viewed, including pages linking Users to the Website. The Company uses this information to operate and maintain the Website, to analyze trends and traffic patterns, and to segment and improve the Website performance, the Contents and user experience, for statistical and internal analysis purposes and to improve the Company’s services.
o   Information that can identify users (identifiable data); i.e., information that allows user identification or information that requires a reasonable effort to identify a User (“Personal Data”), as follows:
Online Identifiers
When You visit the Website, the Company may collect online identifiers such as IP address. The Company may collect such information independently or through service providers acting on its behalf, including by using “cookies”. The Company uses online identifiers to operate and maintain the Website, to analyze trends and traffic patterns, and to segment and improve the Website performance, the Contents and user experience. The Company may use this information for website security purposes.
Data Collected When Making Contact
If the User chooses to contact the Company through any means of communication made available by the Company to its Users (including email, hotline or online contact forms offered on the Website), the User will be asked to provide contact information such as name, email address, phone number and content of message. The User may also provide the Company’s service representatives with additional information, at the User’s discretion and of his own free will, according to the message content. The Company will use this information to respond to the User’s message and provide the information and/or service sought by the User, and to deliver from time-to-time relevant offers, including marketing offers. The Company may transfer User information to other companies of the Group and/or anyone acting on their behalf, if the User’s message is relevant to these companies.
Subscription to Mailing Lists and/or Marketing Messages
The Company will offer Users, either on the Website or its other communication channels, the option to subscribe to its mailing list and/or newsletter and other marketing communications on various media platforms. To subscribe, Users will be asked to enter their email address and/or phone number and full name. Subscription to such marketing emails is subject to obtaining the User’s consent, including by actively providing his data through the dedicated form available on the Website and/or other means. However, the Company reserves the right to send marketing messages also to the Website Users even without obtaining such prior consent, subject to applicable law. The Company will use this information to send the marketing emails, information and materials to which the User subscribed. Any User wishing to be removed from the Company’s mailing list may do so using the link “Removal” contained in such marketing email.
The Company does not cross-reference Personal Data provided voluntarily by the User with non-personal data collected by the Company.
How Does the Company Collect Information
The Company may collect the above information using the following means:
o   Automatically, through the use of technologies like “cookies” and/or other monitoring tools of third parties.
o   Information provided to the Company by the User voluntarily; e.g. when contacting the Company or subscribing to emails.
Use of Cookies and Monitoring Tools
When you browse the Website, the Company may use technologies and monitoring tools such as cookies, pixels and web beacons. These monitoring tools contain files used to monitor user activity on the Website, collect statistics on the number of visitors to the Website, to ensure the Website security and for customized advertising, These tools may enable automatic collection of data, including Personal Data, such as IP address, website visit duration, operating system version, type of browser and more.
The Company may use such tools on the Website through third-party service providers, and therefore, you are advised to read the privacy policy of such third parties, as set forth in the table below.
 
The table below lists the monitoring tools used by the Company on the Website:

Monitoring Tool
Purpose of Use
Privacy Policy
Google Analytics  Google DoubleClick
Statistical analysis, operation and advertising, including customized advertising
For further information relating to the manner in which Google uses data generated from the use of Goggle Analytics, you are advised to review Google’s Privacy Policy at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners .You are also advised to read Google Analytics current opt-out options at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
For further information about the use of Google’s technologies and monitoring tools , you are advised to visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites and https://policies.google.com/technologies/types?hl=en.
LinkedIn
Advertising, including customized advertising
For further information relating to the manner in which LinkedIn uses data generated from the use of cookies, you are advised to read LInkedIn’s Privacy Policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.
Facebook
Operation and advertising, including customized advertising
For further information relating to the manner in which Facebook uses data generated from the use of cookies, you are advised to read Facebook’s Privacy Policy at https://www.bookthatapp.com/solutions/privacy-policy.

 
Termination of Data Collection through Cookies (Opt Out)
The User may opt out data collection through cookies (other than information that is necessary for the Website operation and security) by changing the browser settings. Please note that if You choose to block or remove cookies, some services on the Website may not be accessible and/or your experience on the Website may be limited.
Please find in the links below information that may assist you:

Type of Browser
Information on Opting Out of Cookies
Chrome
Firefox
Opera
Internet Explorer
Safari
Edge

                       
Sharing Information with Third Parties
The Company does not share your Personal Data and information collected about You when You use the Website and/or the services offered by the Company, other than in the following cases:
o   The Company may share the information collected from or about the User under a statutory duty or power, pursuant to the order of a competent authority or court order, and as a result of any dispute, claim, action, demand and/or legal proceedings conducted between the User and/or anyone acting on behalf of the User, and the Company and/or anyone acting on behalf of the Company, and/or if the Company believes that the disclosure of Information is necessary to prevent damage to third-party property or injury to a third party and/or other users and/or the Company’s employees and/or customers, or to prevent other injury or damage at the Company’s discretion.
o   The Company may disclose the User’s Personal Data to enforce the Terms of Use and to identify, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues in the degree and to the extent necessary.
o   The Company may disclose information to its suppliers and/or service provides or subcontractors providing services to the Company (such as providers of marketing and storage services, servers, customer service, online platform providers, development functions, improvement, service and support, etc.).
o   The Company may disclose information about the User, subject to the User’s consent. When the Company shares such information with third parties, with the consent or at the request of the User, such information is subject to the privacy policies of such third parties, and the Company is not responsible for any use made by such third parties.
o   Subject to applicable law, the Company may share your information with its affiliates, including information about your interest in the properties managed by the companies of the Group, and may also share such information with third parties as part of the transfer or assignment of its business (in whole or in part) and/or subsidiaries and/or affiliates, reorganization, merger, joint ventures and other transactions related to its business (including during negotiations on such transactions) and for the continued provision of services by third parties, subject to the third party recipient’s obligation to use the information in accordance with the restrictions applicable to the Company
Duration of Information Retention
The information collected by the Company pursuant to this Privacy Policy will be retained by the Company for the period of time necessary to achieve the purposes for which such information is collected, or a longer period of time if the Company is required by law to perform its obligation and/or protect its legitimate interests. At the User’s request, the Company will remove information, subject to applicable law and as provided for in the “User Rights” section below.
 
Data Security and Transfer Outside Israel
The Company makes utmost efforts to keep the User’s Personal Data confidential and uses accepted security methods to mitigate the risk of hacking or unauthorized use of data. Notwithstanding the foregoing, absolute protection cannot be guaranteed, and the Company’s systems may suffer security breaches and intrusions. Subject to the Company’s obligations under applicable law, the Company does not warrant that the Website and/or the Company’s systems will be completely immune from unauthorized access to the information stored therein. The Company may process or store Personal Data both in Israel and other countries. The User acknowledges that by using the Website and/or the services, his Personal Data may be transferred, stored and processes in the Company’s servers located outside of Israel. Personal Data may only be transferred abroad in accordance with applicable law.
Third Party Websites
When You use the Website, the Company may provide links and references to various websites and pages on the internet that are operated by third parties (“Linked Websites”). It is agreed that the Company has no knowledge, control or responsibility for such Linked Websites. Submission of information and registration to these Linked Websites is not subject to the Company’s Privacy Policy but rather to the privacy policy of such Linked Websites and the applicable laws.
User Rights
The Company respects your privacy and your right to control your Personal Data.
You may ask to view your Personal Data by sending a written request to service@amot.co.il. If You find that your Personal Data is incorrect and/or out of date, You may ask the COmpany to correct or remove it.
If You are not interested in receiving marketing communications, You may at any time notify the Company with the Contact Information below or in such communications, at your choice. Moreover, if the information retained by the Company is used to personally contact You, based on your belonging to a certain group of people (also known as “direct mailing”) determined by one or more characteristics in accordance with the Protection of Privacy Law, You may demand in writing that the relevant information be removed.
Please note that after your request to be removed from the mailing list, the Company will top sending you marketing messages, but will continue to send you communications that are necessary for the service (e.g., a reply to your message). It is clarified that information that is necessary for the Company to carry out its business, including records of commercial and other activities performed by You in connection with the Company’s business activities, will continue to be kept by the Company in accordance with applicable law, bur will no longer be used to contact You through direct mailing.
When You make a request to update, view or delete such data and to protect user privacy, the Company may ask you to provide certain information for identification purposes prior to replying to and/or accepting the request.
 
Age Limit and Competency
The use of the Company’s Website is intended for adults over the age of 18 only. If You are not above the age of 18, or if You are not legally competent, You are required not to use the Website and the services offered by the Company nor provide any information to the Company. If the Company becomes aware of the collection of sensitive information from a minor under the age of 18 (except if such information is provided by an authorized person, including a guardian and/or parent), the Company will do its best efforts to immediately delete such information. If You are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 18 and You have concerns that his sensitive information has been unlawfully collected, please contact the Company at service@amot.co.il.
Applicable Law
This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Israel, and any dispute will be heard by the competent courts in Tel Aviv – Yafo.
Contact Us
For any question about the Website and/or these Terms of Use, please contact the Company as indicated on the Website and/or via email to: service@amot.co.il.